2017 Results

 

DWAS | Beginners | Boys

First: Blake Greentree
Second: Adam Kneller
Third: David Gleeson

DWAS | Beginners | Girls

First: Ren Pritchard
Second: Melissa Sands
Third: Stephanie Nelson

DWAS | Intermediate | Boys

First: Michael Gleeson
Second: Mitchell McCarthy
Third: Brian Humphrey

DWAS | Intermediate | Girls

First: Amy Sam
Second: Tanya Diessel
Third: Alissia de Leeuw

DWAS | Intermediate Plus | Boys

First: Eamon French
Second: Dean Waldron
Third: Alex Gray

DWAS | Intermediate Plus | Girls

First: Aimee Tan
Second: Venessa Lee
Third: Rachael Stacpoole

DWAS | Advanced | Boys

First: Moses Mkusa
Second: Ben Seyer
Third: Domenic Sergi

DWAS | Advanced | Girls

First: Polina Radchenko
Second: Catherine Azzopardi 
Third: Kaarin Goode

DWAS | Champions

First: Shaun Diaz & Emma Priest
Second: Phillip Bunn & Emma Keating
Third: Zac Skinner & Ali Rowe

Freestyle | Beginners

First: Kieran McGrath & Ren Pritchard
Second: Paul Micallef & Melissa Sands
Third: David Gleeson & Tanya Ramprasad

Freestyle | Intermediate

First: Michael Gleeson & Paige Miller
Second: Brian Humphrey & Natasha Jones
Third: Gregory Rowe & Alissia De Leeuw

Freestyle | Intermediate Plus

First: Eamon French & Amy Sam
Second: Dean Waldron & Tara Tubini
Third: Andre Mari & Natalie McCann

Freestyle | Advanced

First: Alan Alighieri & Shirley Noble
Second: Domenic Sergi & Rose De Rota
Third: Robert Little & Alana Muir

Freestyle | Champions

First: Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
Second: Shaun Diaz & Sarah Birtles
Third: Phillip Bunn & Katie Cooling

Girls Blind | Beginner - Intermediate Plus

First: Eamon French & Paige Miller
Second: Dean Waldron & Rachael Stacpoole
Third: Allan Pieroz & Venessa Lee

Girls Blind | Advanced - Champions

First: Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
Second: Matthew Fairburn & Polina Radchenko
Third: Phillip Bunn & Katie Cooling

Lucky Dip | All

First: Moses Mkusa & Freya Wilson
Second: Phillip Bunn & Tania Lloyd
Third: Matthew Fairburn & Jules Morgan

Mix N Match | Male Teacher | All

First: Matthew Fairburn & Amy Sam
Second: Shaun Diaz & Stephanie Nelson
Third: Moses Mkusa & Ren Pritchard

Mix N Match | Female Teacher | All

First: Paul Micallef & Catherine Azzopardi
Second: Mitchell McCarthy & Amy Mak
Third: Kieran McGrath & Rose De Rota

Over 40s | All

First: Greg Munro & Natalie McCann
Second: Scott Johnson & Sandra Merry
Third: Ben Jury & Vanessa Lee

Cabaret | All

First: Zac and Emma
Second: David and Catherine
Third:  Rowan and Beata

Team | All

First: Move Your Body
Second: Le Step OTC
Third: Le Bop

Guy Battle | All

First: Matthew Fairburn & Zac Skinner
Second: Rowan Marshall & Moses Mkusa
Third: Ben Jury & Ben Seyer

Girl Battle | All

First: Katie Cooling & Emma Priest
Second: Kaarin Goode & Hadas Balbin
Third: Catherine McDowall & Diane Baldry

Countdown to Gold Coast Champs 2018

When & Where

13 - 15 July 2018 Albert Waterways Community Centre 61 Sunshine Blvd Broadbeach Q.

 

 

About Us

Move Your Body is proud to host it's 6th Modern Jive Championships on the Gold Coast 13th - 15th July 2018

Stay Connected on:  

Contacts

For general information about the event including registration, please contact us at:
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
  Jason 0402 218 711