2013 Results 

DWAS | Beginners | Boys

First: Rob Curtis
Second: Edward Truong
Third: Garrett Heinlen

DWAS | Beginners | Girls

First: Laura Baxter
Second: Holly Kong
Third: Natalie Mccann

DWAS | Intermediate | Boys

First: Daniel Moore
Second: Nathan van Rij
Third: William Wu

DWAS | Intermediate | Girls

First: Tara Carroll
Second: Michelle Stewart
Third: Clare Plumer

DWAS | Intermediate Plus | Boys

First: Robert Little
Second: Richard Aplin
Third: Chris Lowe

DWAS | Intermediate Plus | Girls

First: Joanne Willock
Second: Alicia Stewart
Third: Lisa Gazan

DWAS | Advanced | Boys

First: Aaron Edwards
Second: Phillip Bunn
Third: Jason Haynes

DWAS | Advanced | Girls

First: Berni Valenzuela
Second: Tanya Gourlay
Third: Roslyn Hicks

DWAS | Champions

First: Matthew Fairburn & Katie Cooling
Second: Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
Third: Grant Grinter & Kirri Robinson

Freestyle | Beginners

First: Jack Doyle & Danielle Jeffries
Second: Rob Curtis & Elisha Toms
Third: Michael Knight & Laura Baxter

Freestyle | Intermediate

First: Daniel Moore & Tara Carroll
Second: Gabriel Bizcarra & Michelle Stewart
Third: Richard Lomax & Mel Naughtin

Freestyle | Intermediate Plus

First: Chris Lowe & Clare Plumer
Second: Rowan Marshall & Beata Laurenson
Third: William Wu & Sofia Casbolt

Freestyle | Advanced

First: Tim Maleevsky & Julia Robete
Second: Michael Siegele & Freya Wilson
Third: David Mun & Anne Dang

Freestyle | Champions

First: Zac Skinner & Kirri Robinson
Second: Casey Fowler & Emma Keating
Third: Shaun Diaz & Sarah Birtles

Mix n Match | Female Student | Male Teacher

First: Matthew Fairburn & Mel Naughtin
Second: Grant Grinter & Tara Carroll
Third: Natalie Mccann & Jason Sullivan

Mix n Match | Male Student | Female Teacher

First: William Wu & Roslyn Hicks
Second: Edward Truong & Liz Grinter
Third: Nathan Van Rij & Julie Gunn

Over 40s

First: Kent Willis & Emma Keating
Second: Mick French & Tanya Gourlay
Third: Greg Munro & Natalie McCann

Girls Blind

First: Matthew Fairburn & Dahna Borg
Second: Mervin Almeida & Katie Cooling
Third: Zac Skinner & Kirri Robinson

Battle | Girls

First: Ann Nguyen & Anne Dang
Second: Katie Cooling & Michelle Stewart
Third: Emma Priest & Karen Davison

Battle | Boys

First: Grant Grinter & Shaun Diaz
Second: Scott Paynter & Tom Smith
Third: Matthew Fairburn & Zac Skinner

Cabaret

First: Feel This Moment by Julie and Louie
Second: Little Party by Sarah and Shaun
Third: Lego House by Liz and Grant

Teams

First: Turn All the Lights On by Move Your Body
Second: Back In Time by Le Step On The Coast
Third: The Other Side by Le Step On The Coast

Countdown to Gold Coast Champs 2018

When & Where

13 - 15 July 2018 Albert Waterways Community Centre 61 Sunshine Blvd Broadbeach Q.

 

 

About Us

Move Your Body is proud to host it's 6th Modern Jive Championships on the Gold Coast 13th - 15th July 2018

Stay Connected on:  

Contacts

For general information about the event including registration, please contact us at:
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
  Jason 0402 218 711