Gold Coast's 7th Modern Jive Championships 12 - 14 July 2019 proudly presented by Move Your Body Dance Company! 

 2015 Results

DWAS | Beginners | Boys

First: Evan Lister
Second: Joshua Balbin
Third: Farhad Mahmoudi

DWAS | Beginners | Girls

First: Suzy Howell
Second: Julie Morgan
Third: Cherise Paga

DWAS | Intermediate 1 | Boys

First: Alan Alighieri
Second: Matthew Clever
Third: Dean Waldron

DWAS | Intermediate 1 | Girls

First: Daniela Martiri
Second: Alana Johnston
Third: Shirley Noble

DWAS | Intermediate 2 | Boys

First: Moses Mkusa
Second: Brent Harding
Third: Daniel Moore

DWAS | Intermediate 2 | Girls

First: Reasmey Tith
Second: Alana Muir
Third: Mel Naughtin

DWAS | Advanced | Boys

First: William Wu
Second: Grant Luck
Third: Jason Haynes

DWAS | Advanced | Girls

First: Alli Davis
Second: Michelle Stewart
Third: Laura Hay

DWAS | Champions | Boys

First: Shaun Diaz
Second: Zac Skinner
Third: Casey Fowler

DWAS | Champions | Girls

First: Katie Cooling
Second: Lucilla Ronai
Third: Kylie Davey

Freestyle | Beginners

First: Scott Johnson & Julie Morgan
Second: Evan Lister & Suz Howell
Third: Joshua Balbin & Jessica Ryan

Freestyle | Intermediate 1

First: Anthony Zhou & Amber Brownlie
Second: Matthew Clever & Daniela Martiri
Third: Alan Alighieri & Shirley Noble

Freestyle | Intermediate 2

First: Ben Seyer & Fiona Kaye
Second: Daniel Bahyl & Aimee Tan
Third: Brent Harding & Jenny Gainford

Freestyle |  Advanced

First: Jason Haynes & Joanne Willock
Second: William Wu & Roslyn Hicks
Third:  Phillip Bunn & Sarah Bunn

Freestyle |  Champions

First: Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
Second: Shaun Diaz & Liz Grinter
Third: Casey Fowler & Emma Priest

Mix N Match | Female Student

First: Matthew Fairburn & Alana Johnston
Second: Mick French & Amber Brownlie
Third: Tim Maleevsky & Daniela Martiri

Mix N Match | Male Student

First: Anthony Zhou & Emma Joy Priest
Second: Alan Alighieri & Emma Keating
Third: Dean Waldron & Sandra Merry

Girls Blind

First: Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
Second: Edward Truong & Katie Cooling
Third: Matthew Fairburn & Lucilla Ronai

40 RPM

First: Robert Little & Jenny Gainford
Second: Gabriel Bizcarra & Rose De Rota
Third: Greg Munro & Natalie McCann

Battle | Girl

First: Laura Hay & Emma Priest
Second: Katie Cooling & Michelle Stewart
Third: Hadas Danziger & Kaarin Goode

Battle | Guy

First: Zac Skinner & Matthew Fairburn
Second: Shaun Diaz & Grant Grinter
Third:  Ben Jury & Ben Seyer

Cabaret

First: Beata Khaidurova & Rowan Marshall
Second: Jemima Strambini & Allwyn Fernandes
Third:  Reasmey Tith & Nathan Walsh

Team

First: CMJ Sydney - Uptown Funk
Second: Le Bop - Dirty Diana
Third:  Le Step On The Coast - Don't Tell 'Em

Countdown to Gold Coast Champs 2019

Top Event Sponsors

  • Move Your Body Dance Company

  • Web Designs By K

  • Allied Mortgage Corperation

  • Towing Services

  • Effortless Art and Photography

  • 1

When & Where

12 - 14 July 2019 Albert Waterways Community Centre 61 Sunshine Blvd Broadbeach Q.

 

 

About Us

Move Your Body Dance Company is the Home of Only Modern Jive on the Gold Coast is proud to host it's 7th Modern Jive Championships.

Stay Connected on:  

Contacts

For general information about the event including registration, please contact us at:
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
  Jason 0402 218 711